GK Data Privacy Notice

We at GlobalKnowledge PH, Inc (GK) value your privacy. We believe that you are entitled to know how we use and protect your personal information. We give this notice to inform you of the ways in which we process your personal information and the means by which you can control, to a certain extent, these processes.


Who is providing this notice?

As the personal information controller under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, GK gives this notice to inform you of your rights and our obligations under the law.

 

DATA COLLECTION

What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal data that we collect depend on the product or service that you avail or intend to avail from us, including but not limited to:

  • Full name, gender, place and date of birth;

  • Residential/permanent address;

  • Copy of School Records, IDs such as passport, TIN, SSS/GSIS number, or other Government-issued IDs;

  • Contact details, including telephone number and email address;

  • Other information necessary to provide you with the product or service that you need.

How do we collect your personal data?

There are many ways that we get information from you. We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when you give us a call, use our websites or mobile applications, or drop by one of our business centers. We may also collect your information via the following:

  • In applications, emails and letters to us, in customer surveys, during social media ads inquiries.

How do we collect and manage your sensitive personal information?

The Data Privacy Act considers the following information as sensitive:

  • Race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;

  • Health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person;

  • Proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings; and

  • TIN, SSS/GSIS number, health records, licenses, tax returns, etc.

With your consent, we will collect your sensitive information for legitimate purposes, and in cases permitted or required by law.

Personal data that we collect as authorized or required by law

We may also collect information about you when required or authorized by law. 

Personal data that we collect via your web activities

GK uses "Google Analytics" to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We then use the information collected from Google Analytics only for purposes of improving this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. GK does not combine information collected through the use of Google Analytics with any of your personally identifiable information.

Please note that some information may be gathered with the use of 'cookies' which are small pieces of information stored on your browser that may be retrieved by the site. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google and will allow Google Analytics to recognize you on any return visit to this site. Should you wish to disable these cookies, you may do so by changing the appropriate settings on your web browser.

Personal data that we collect through social media

We know that some of you like to engage with us through social media. So that we can respond to your inquiries, we may ask for your name, contact number and email address. We will only collect your information with your consent. For account and transaction inquiries, you can always call our Customer Contact Center.

When will we notify you that we have received your information?

When we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to notify you on how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and how you can access it, seek correction of it or file a complaint. This notice may already be included in the form or document that you filled out and submitted to us. When we receive your personal data from third parties, we presume that you have permitted these parties to share your data with us. We will notify you of the circumstances of such collection upon your request.

 

DATA USE

Why do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data for various reasons, mainly:

  • To comply with law and regulation (client / student identification);

  • To carry out our obligations arising from contracts entered between you and us;

  • To conduct our everyday business purposes (to process your transactions and maintain your account).

Collecting your personal data allows us to provide you with the products and services you requested. This means we can also use your information to:

  • Consider your request for products and services, including eligibility;

  • Process your enrollment / registration; and

  • Conduct market research and business research, which may include customer profiling.

Will we use your personal data for customer profiling and direct marketing?

With your consent, we may use your personal data to let you know about GK products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, including products and services from our partner companies (cross-selling). To help us determine offers most suitable to you, we may use automated tools for profiling and data analytics.

Such marketing activities may be via mail, telephone, SMS, email, or any other electronic means. We may also market our products through third party channels (such as social media sites) and partners.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers or object to the processing of your data for profiling.

 

DATA RETENTION

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal information shall be retained for as long as the purposes for which it was collected, and such other purposes that you may have consented to from time to time, remain in effect.

We also keep your information for a period required by law and regulations.

How do we take care of your personal data?

We store information in paper and electronic formats. The security of your personal data is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, and unauthorized disclosure by establishing and enforcing measures that include, but not limited to, the following:

  • Confidentiality requirements and data privacy training of our employees;

  • Document storage security policies;

  • Security measures to control access to our systems and premises;

  • Limitations on access to personal data;

  • Strict selection of third party data processors and partners; and

  • Electronic security systems, such as firewalls and data encryption of our websites and mobile applications.

We may store your personal data physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. When we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.

 

DATA DISPOSAL

What happens when we no longer need your information?

We will only retain your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or as required by law and regulation. We will destroy your personal data when its retention is no longer required by purpose, law or regulation.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

How do you access or correct your personal data?

Unless there are practical, contractual and legal reasons why we cannot process your request, you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. To do so, please email secretariat@gkphilippines.com SUBJECT: DATA PRIVACY.


YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT


Under the Data Privacy Act, you have the right:

  • To be informed– as a data subject, you have the right to be informed that your personal data will be, are being, or were, collected and processed.

  • To access– you have a right to obtain a copy of any information relating to you that we have on our computer databases and/or manual filing systems. It should be provided in an easy-to-access format, accompanied with a full explanation executed in plain language.

  • To object– unless required by law, rules and other regulations, you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.

  • To erasure or blocking– you have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data.

  • To be indemnified of damages– you may claim compensation if you suffered damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, considering any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.

  • To data portability– you have the right to obtain and electronically move, copy or transfer your data in a secure manner, for further use.

  • To rectify– you have the right to dispute and have corrected any inaccuracy or error in the data we hold about you.

  • To file a complaint– If you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed, or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint or any concern with our Data Protection Officer and/or with the National Privacy Commission.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We may amend this Notice to comply with changes in relevant laws and regulations, and to keep you informed of changes in the ways we process your personal data.
 

Updates will be posted on this website.

 

CONTACT US

We care about what you think and we welcome your feedback. You can contact us:

Data privacy requests and concerns

For your data privacy concerns and requests, you can email our Data Protection Officer at secretariat@gkphilippines.com


You may also contact the National Privacy Commission
Email: info@privacy.gov.ph or complaints@privacy.gov.ph
Address: 5th Floor Delegation Building, PICC Complex, Roxas Boulevard
Mobile Nos. 09451534299 / 09399638715